splk-3001 dumps

[2021.3] Get the latest Splunk SPLK-3001 exam practice questions and free Pdf dumps from Lead4Pass

Table Of Content:

  1. Splunk SPLK-3001 Dumps Pdf
  2. Splunk SPLK-3001 Dumps Youtube
  3. Splunk SPLK-3001 Exam Practice Test
  4. Splunk Discount Code 2021

Share Splunk SPLK-3001 exam practice questions and answers from Lead4Pass latest updated SPLK-3001 dumps free of charge. Get the latest uploaded SPLK-3001 dumps pdf from google driver online. To get the full Splunk SPLK-3001 dumps PDF or dumps VCE visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/splk-3001.html (Q&As: 60). all Splunk SPLK-3001 exam questions have been updated, the answer has been corrected!
Make sure your exam questions are real and effective to help you pass your first exam!

[Splunk SPLK-3001 Dumps pdf] Latest Splunk SPLK-3001 Dumps PDF collected by Lead4pass Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/10xpEdkpyCxM4gwwxnmnpuc5d0VlH-Ilp/

[Splunk SPLK-3001 Youtube] Splunk SPLK-3001 exam questions and answers are shared free of charge from Youtube watching uploads from Lead4pass.

https://youtube.com/watch?v=PWBHk_dVAWM

Latest Update Splunk SPLK-3001 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Test

QUESTION 1
Which of the following features can the Add-on Builder configure in a new add-on?
A. Expire data.
B. Normalize data.
C. Summarize data.
D. Translate data.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/AddonBuilder/3.0.1/UserGuide/Overview

QUESTION 2
An administrator is asked to configure a “Nslookup” adaptive response action so that it appears as a selectable option
in the notable event\\’s action menu when an analyst is working in the Incident Review dashboard. What steps would the
administrator take to configure this option?
A. Configure -> Content Management -> Type: Correlation Search -> Notable -> Nslookup
B. Configure -> Type: Correlation Search -> Notable -> Recommended Actions -> Nslookup
C. Configure -> Content Management -> Type: Correlation Search -> Notable -> Next Steps -> Nslookup
D. Configure -> Content Management -> Type: Correlation Search -> Notable -> Recommended Actions -> Nslookup
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 3
ES apps and add-ons from $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/apps should be copied from the staging instance to what location on
the cluster deployer instance?
A. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/master-apps/
B. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/system/local/
C. $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/shcluster/apps
D. $SPLUNK_HOME/var/run/searchpeers/
Correct Answer: C
The upgraded contents of the staging instance will be migrated back to the deployer and deployed to the search head
cluster members. On the staging instance, copy $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/apps to $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/shcluster/apps on
the deployer. 1. On the deployer, remove any deprecated apps or add-ons in $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/shcluster/apps that
were removed during the upgrade on staging. Confirm by reviewing the ES upgrade report generated on staging, or by examining the apps moved into $SPLUNK_HOME/etc/disabled-apps on staging

QUESTION 4
At what point in the ES installation process should Splunk_TA_ForIndexes.spl be deployed to the indexers?
A. When adding apps to the deployment server.
B. Splunk_TA_ForIndexers.spl is installed first.
C. After installing ES on the search head(s) and running the distributed configuration management tool.
D. Splunk_TA_ForIndexers.spl is only installed on indexer cluster sites using the cluster master and the Splunk apply
cluster-bundle command.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Install/InstallTechnologyAdd-ons

QUESTION 5
How should an administrator add a new lookup through the ES app?
A. Upload the lookup file in Settings -> Lookups -> Lookup Definitions
B. Upload the lookup file in Settings -> Lookups -> Lookup table files
C. Add the lookup file to /etc/apps/SplunkEnterpriseSecuritySuite/lookups
D. Upload the lookup file using Configure -> Content Management -> Create New Content -> Managed Lookup
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Createlookups

QUESTION 6
Which correlation search feature is used to throttle the creation of notable events?
A. Schedule priority.
B. Window interval.
C. Window duration.
D. Schedule windows.
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/Admin/Configurecorrelationsearches

QUESTION 7
What does the Security Posture dashboard display?
A. Active investigations and their status.
B. A high-level overview of notable events.
C. Current threats being tracked by the SOC.
D. A display of the status of security tools.
Correct Answer: B
The Security Posture dashboard is designed to provide high-level insight into the notable events across all domains of
your deployment, suitable for display in a Security Operations Center (SOC). This dashboard shows all events from the
past 24 hours, along with the trends over the past 24 hours, and provides real-time event information and updates.
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/SecurityPosturedashboard

QUESTION 8
When creating custom correlation searches, what format is used to embed field values in the title, description, and drill down fields of a notable event?
A. $fieldname$
B. “fieldname”
C. %fieldname%
D. _fieldname_
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ITSI/4.4.2/Configure/Createcorrelationsearch

QUESTION 9
What is the first step when preparing to install ES?
A. Install ES.
B. Determine the data sources used.
C. Determine the hardware required.
D. Determine the size and scope of installation.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
An administrator wants to ensure that none of the ES indexed data could be compromised through tampering. What
the feature would satisfy this requirement?
A. Index consistency.
B. Data integrity control.
C. Indexer acknowledgement.
D. Index access permissions.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://answers.splunk.com/answers/790783/anti-tampering-features-to-protect-splunk-logs-the.html

QUESTION 11
The Brute Force Access Behavior Detected correlation search is enabled and is generating many false positives.
Assuming the input data has already been validated. How can the correlation search be made less sensitive?
A. Edit the search and modify the notable event status field to make the notable events less urgent.
B. Edit the search, look for where or xswhere statements, and after the threshold value being compared to make it a less
common match.
C. Edit the search, look for where or xswhere statements, and alter the threshold value is compared to make it a
more common match.
D. Modify the urgency table for this correlation search and add a new severity level to make notable events from this
search less urgent.
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.splunk.com/Documentation/ES/6.1.0/User/Howurgencyisassigned

QUESTION 12
Which of the following actions can improve overall search performance?
A. Disable indexed real-time search.
B. Increase priority of all correlation searches.
C. Reduce the frequency (schedule) of lower-priority correlation searches.
D. Add notable event suppressions for correlation searches with high numbers of false positives.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
When investigating, what is the best way to store a newly-found IOC?
A. Paste it into Notepad.
B. Click the “Add IOC” button.
C. Click the “Add Artifact” button.
D. Add it in a text note to the investigation.
Correct Answer: B

Lead4Pass Splunk Discount Code 2021

Lead4Pass Splunk Discount Code 2021

For the full Splunk SPLK-3001 exam dumps from Lead4pass SPLK-3001 Dumps pdf or Dumps VCE visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/splk-3001.html (Q&As: 60 dumps)

ps.
Get free Splunk SPLK-3001 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/10xpEdkpyCxM4gwwxnmnpuc5d0VlH-Ilp/