[2021.3] Get the latest ECCouncil ECSAV10 exam practice questions and free Pdf dumps from Lead4Pass

Share ECCouncil ECSAV10 exam practice questions and answers from Lead4Pass latest updated ECSAV10 dumps free of charge. Get the latest uploaded ECSAV10 dumps pdf from google driver online. To get the full ECCouncil ECSAV10 dumps PDF or dumps VCE visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/ecsav10.html (Q&As: 354). all ECCouncil ECSAV10 exam questions have been updated, the answer has been corrected!
Make sure your exam questions are real and effective to help you pass your first exam!

[ECCouncil ECSAV10 Dumps pdf] Latest ECCouncil ECSAV10 Dumps PDF collected by Lead4pass Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YoYkVZEevapEOcwvJRZkhzCDDqX5bcqF/

Latest Update ECCouncil ECSAV10 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Test

QUESTION 1
An “idle” system is also referred to as what?
A. Zombie
B. PC not being used
C. Bot
D. PC not connected to the Internet
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
Which of the following defines the details of services to be provided for the client\\’s organization and the list of services
required for performing the test in the organization?
A. Draft
B. Report
C. Requirement list
D. Quotation
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 3
A web application developer is writing code for validating the user input. His aim is to verify the user input against a list
of predefined negative inputs to ensure that the received input is not one among the negative conditions. Identify the
input filtering mechanism being implemented by the developer?
A. Black listing
B. White listing
C. Authentication
D. Authorization
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
NTP protocol is used to synchronize the system clocks of computers with a remote time server or time source over a
network. Which one of the following ports is used by NTP as its transport layer?
A. TCP port 152
B. UDP port 177
C. UDP port 123
D. TCP port 113
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
AB Cloud services provide virtual platform services for the users in addition to storage. The company offers users with
APIs, core connectivity and delivery, abstraction and hardware as part of the service. What is the name of the service
AB Cloud services offer?
A. Web Application Services
B. Platform as a service (PaaS)
C. Infrastructure as a service (IaaS)
D. Software as a service (SaaS)
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6
Peter is working on a pen testing assignment. During the reconnaissance phase, Peter discovered that the client\\’s
SYSLOG systems are taken off for four hours on the second Saturday of every month for maintenance. He wants to
analyze
the client\\’s web pages for sensitive information without triggering their logging mechanism. There are hundreds of
pages on the client\\’s website and it is difficult to analyze all the information in just four hours.
What will Peter do to analyze all the web pages in a stealthy manner?
A. Use HTTrack to mirror the complete website
B. Use WayBackMachine
C. Perform reverse DNS lookup
D. Search the Internet, newsgroups, bulletin boards, and negative websites for information about the client
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
Henderson has completed the pen testing tasks. He is now compiling the final report for the client. Henderson needs to
include the result of scanning that revealed a SQL injection vulnerability and different SQL queries that he used to
bypass
web application authentication.
In which section of the pen testing report, should Henderson include this information?
A. General opinion section
B. Methodology section
C. Comprehensive technical report section
D. Executive summary section
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 8
In the TCP/IP model, the transport layer is responsible for the reliability and flow control from source to destination. TCP
provides the mechanism for flow control by allowing the sending and receiving hosts to communicate. A flow control
mechanism avoids the problem with a transmitting host overflowing the buffers in the receiving host.

EC-COUNCIL ECSAV10 practice test q8

A. Sliding Windows
B. Windowing
C. Positive Acknowledgment with Retransmission (PAR)
D. Synchronization
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 9
Harold wants to set up a firewall on his network but is not sure which one would be the most appropriate. He knows he
needs to allow FTP traffic to one of the servers on his network, but he wants to only allow FTP-PUT. Which firewall
would be most appropriate for Harold?
A. Application-level proxy firewall
B. Data link layer firewall
C. Packet filtering firewall
D. circuit-level proxy firewall
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
Software firewalls work at which layer of the OSI model?
A. Data Link
B. Network
C. Transport
D. Application
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
John and Hillary work in the same department in the company. John wants to find out Hillary\\’s network password so
he can take a look at her documents on the file server. He enables the Lophtcrack program to sniff mode. John sends
Hillary
an email with a link to Error! Reference source not found.
What information will he be able to gather from this?
A. The SID of Hillary\\’s network account
B. The network shares that Hillary has permissions
C. The SAM file from Hillary\\’s computer
D. Hillary\\’s network username and password hash
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
Russel, a penetration tester after performing the penetration testing, wants to create a report so that he can provide
details of the testing process and findings of the vulnerabilities to the management. Russel employs the commonly
available
vulnerability scoring framework called Common Vulnerability Scoring System (CVSS) v3.0 ratings for grading the
severity and risk level of identified vulnerabilities in the report. For a specific SMB-based vulnerability, Russel assigned
a score
of 8.7.
What is the level of risk or level of severity of the SMB vulnerability as per CVSS v3.0 for the assigned score?
A. Critical
B. Low
C. Medium
D. High
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 13
Allen and Greg, after investing in their startup company called Zamtac Ltd., developed a new web application for their
company. Before hosting the application, they want to test the robustness and immunity of the developed web
application
against attacks like buffer overflow, DOS, XSS, and SQL injection.
What is the type of web application security test Allen and Greg should perform?
A. Web fuzzing
B. Web crawling
C. Web spidering
D. Web mirroring
Correct Answer: A


For the full ECCouncil ECSAV10 exam dumps from Lead4pass ECSAV10 Dumps pdf or Dumps VCE visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/ecsav10.html (Q&As: 354 dumps)

ps.
Get free ECCouncil ECSAV10 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YoYkVZEevapEOcwvJRZkhzCDDqX5bcqF/

exam