3 Search results

For the term "312-50".

[JUNE 2021] Share the latest updated EC-COUNCIL 312-50V11 exam dumps from Lead4Pass with PDF and VCE

Lead4Pass updated the latest EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 dumps with VCE and PDF. All problems have been corrected,
100% guaranteed true and effective, to help you pass the exam smoothly. Visit https://www.lead4pass.com/312-50v11.html (429 Q&As) and select 312-50v11 dumps PDF or 312-50v11 dumps VCE to ensure the success of the exam

[EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 exam pdf] EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 exam PDF uploaded from google drive, online download provided by the latest update of Lead4pass:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ap2P_piJ8AP8BkaxrqHnXqc1XjVbrYaN/

[EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 Youtube] EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 exam questions and answers are shared free of charge from Youtube watching uploads from Lead4pass.

https://youtube.com/watch?v=quMUpG5EVwc

Latest update EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 exam questions and answers online practice test

QUESTION 1
What is the main security service a cryptographic hash provides?
A. Integrity and ease of computation
B. Message authentication and collision resistance
C. Integrity and collision resistance
D. Integrity and computational in-feasibility
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
What is the minimum number of network connections in a multi-homed firewall?
A. 3
B. 5
C. 4
D. 2
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 3
Samuel a security administrator, is assessing the configuration of a web server. He noticed that the server permits
SSlv2 connections and the same private key certificate is used on a different server that allows SSLv2 connections.
This vulnerability makes the web server vulnerable to attacks as the SSLv2 server can leak key information.
Which of the following attacks can be performed by exploiting the above vulnerability?
A. DROWN attack
B. Padding oracle attack
C. Side-channel attack
D. DUHK attack
Correct Answer: A
DROWN is a serious vulnerability that affects HTTPS and other services that deem SSL and TLS, some of the essential
cryptographic protocols for network security. These protocols allow everyone on the net to browse the net, use email, look online, and send instant messages while not third parties being able to browse the communication. DROWN allows
attackers to break the encryption and read or steal sensitive communications, as well as passwords, credit card
numbers, trade secrets, or financial data. At the time of public disclosure in March 2016, our measurements indicated
thirty a third of all HTTPS servers were vulnerable to the attack. fortuitously, the vulnerability is much less prevalent
currently. As of 2019, SSL Labs estimates that one.2% of HTTPS servers are vulnerable. What will the attackers
gain? Any communication between users and the server. This typically includes, however isn\\’t limited to, usernames
and passwords, credit card numbers, emails, instant messages, and sensitive documents. under some common
scenarios, an attacker can also impersonate a secure website and intercept or change the content the user sees. Who
is vulnerable? Websites, mail servers, and other TLS-dependent services are in danger for the DROWN attack. At the
time of public disclosure, many popular sites were affected. we used Internet-wide scanning to live how many sites are
vulnerable:EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 certification exam q3

SSLv2 Operators of vulnerable servers got to take action. there \\’s nothing practical that browsers or end-users will do
on their own to protect against this attack. Is my site vulnerable? Modern servers and shoppers use the TLS encryption
protocol. However, because of misconfigurations, several servers also still support SSLv2, the 1990s- era precursor to
TLS. This support did not matter in practice, since no up-to-date clients really use SSLv2. Therefore, despite the fact
that SSLv2 is thought to be badly insecure, until now, simply supporting SSLv2 wasn\\’t thought of as a security problem, is
clients never used it. DROWN shows that merely supporting SSLv2 may be a threat to fashionable servers and
clients. It modern associate degree attacker to modern fashionable TLS connections between up-to-date clients and
servers by sending probes to a server that supports SSLv2 and uses the same private key.

EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 certification exam q3-1

SSLv2 It allows SSLv2 connections. This is surprisingly common, due to misconfiguration and inappropriate default
settings. Its private key is used on any other server that allows SSLv2 connections, even for another protocol. Many
companies reuse the same certificate and key on their web and email servers, for instance. In this case, if the email
server supports SSLv2 and the web server does not, an attacker can take advantage of the email server to break TLS
connections to the webserver. A server is vulnerable to DROWN if:

EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 certification exam q3-2

SSLv2 How do I protect my server? To protect against DROWN, server operators need to ensure that their private keys
software used anyplace with server computer code that enables SSLv2 connections. This includes net servers, SMTP
servers, IMAP and POP servers, and the other software that supports SSL/TLS. Disabling SSLv2 is difficult and
depends on the particular server software. we offer instructions here for many common products: OpenSSL: OpenSSL
may be a science library employed in several server merchandises. For users of OpenSSL, the simplest and
recommended solution is to upgrade to a recent OpenSSL version. OpenSSL
1.0.2 users ought to upgrade to 1.0.2g. OpenSSL 1.0.1 users ought to upgrade to one.0.1s. Users of older OpenSSL
versions ought to upgrade to either one in every one of these versions. (Updated March thirteenth,
16:00 UTC) Microsoft IIS (Windows Server): Support for SSLv2 on the server aspect is enabled by default only on the
OS versions that correspond to IIS 7.0 and IIS seven.5, particularly Windows scene, Windows Server 2008, Windows
seven, and Windows Server 2008R2. This support is disabled within the appropriate SSLv2 subkey for `Server\\’, as
outlined in KB245030. albeit users haven\\’t taken the steps to disable SSLv2, the export-grade and 56-bit ciphers that
build DROWN possible don\\’t seem to be supported by default. Network Security Services (NSS): NSS may be a
common science library designed into several server merchandises. NSS versions three.13 (released back in 2012) and
higher than ought to have SSLv2 disabled by default. (A little variety of users might have enabled SSLv2 manually and
can get to take steps to disable it.) Users of older versions ought to upgrade to a more modern version. we tend to still
advocate checking whether or not your non-public secret is exposed elsewhere Other affected software and in operation
systems: Instructions and data for Apache, Postfix, Nginx, Debian, Red Hat Browsers, and other consumers: practical
nothing practical that net browsers or different client computer code will do to stop DROWN. only server operators are
ready to take action to guard against the attack.

 

QUESTION 4
While examining audit logs, you discover that people are able to telnet into the SMTP server on port 25. You would like
to block this, though you do not see any evidence of an attack or other wrongdoing. However, you are concerned about
affecting the normal functionality of the email server. From the following options choose how best you can achieve this
objective?
A. Block port 25 at the firewall.
B. Shut off the SMTP service on the server.
C. force all connections to use a username and password.
D. Switch from Windows Exchange to UNIX Sendmail.
E. None of the above.
Correct Answer: E

 

QUESTION 5
What piece of hardware on a computer\\’s motherboard generates encryption keys and only releases a part of the key
so that decrypting a disk on a new piece of hardware is not possible?
A. CPU
B. GPU
C. UEFI
D. TPM
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
What would be the fastest way to perform content enumeration on a given web server by using the Gobuster tool?
A. Performing content enumeration using the brute force mode and 10 threads
B. Shipping SSL certificate verification
C. Performing content enumeration using a wordlist
D. Performing content enumeration using the brute force mode and random file extensions
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 7
You have the SOA presented below in your Zone.
Your secondary servers have not been able to contact your primary server to synchronize information. How long will the
secondary servers attempt to contact the primary server before it considers that zone is dead and stops responding to
queries?
collegae.edu.SOA, cikkye.edu ipad.college.edu. (200302028 3600 3600 604800 3600)
A. One day
B. One hour
C. One week
D. One month
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 8
Which of the following viruses tries to hide from anti-virus programs by actively altering and corrupting the chosen
service call interruptions when they are being run?
A. Macro virus
B. Stealth/Tunneling virus
C. Cavity virus
D. Polymorphic virus
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
If a token and 4-digit personal identification number (PIN) is used to access a computer system and the token
performs off-line checking for the correct PIN, what type of attack is possible?
A. Birthday
B. Brute force
C. Man-in-the-middle
D. Smurf
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
During the enumeration phase. Lawrence performs banner grabbing to obtain information such as OS details and
versions of services running. The service that he enumerated runs directly on TCP port 445. Which of the following
services is enumerated by Lawrence in this scenario?
A. Server Message Block (SMB)
B. Network File System (NFS)
C. Remote procedure call (RPC)
D. Telnet
Correct Answer: A
Explanation: Worker Message Block (SMB) is an organization document sharing and information texture convention.
SMB is utilized by billions of gadgets in a different arrangement of working frameworks, including Windows, macOS, iOS
, Linux, and Android. Customers use SMB to get information on workers. This permits sharing of records, unified
information the board, and brought down capacity limit needs for cell phones. Workers additionally use SMB as a
feature of the Software-characterized Data Center for outstanding burdens like grouping and replication. Since SMB is a
far-off record framework, it requires security from assaults where a Windows PC may be fooled into reaching a
pernicious worker running inside a confided-in organization or to a far-off worker outside the organization’s edge. Firewall
best practices and arrangements can upgrade security keeping malevolent traffic from leaving the PC or its
organization. For Windows customers and workers that don\\’t have SMB shares, you can obstruct all inbound SMB
traffic utilizing the Windows Defender Firewall to keep far-off associations from malignant or bargained gadgets. In the
Windows Defender Firewall incorporates the accompanying inbound principles.EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 certification exam q10

You should also create a new blocking rule to override any other inbound firewall rules. Use the following suggested
settings for any Windows clients or servers that do not host SMB Shares: Name: Block all inbound SMB 445
Description: Blocks all inbound SMB TCP 445 traffic. Not to be applied to domain controllers or computers that host
SMB shares. Action: Block the connection Programs: All Remote Computers: Any Protocol Type: TCP Local Port: 445
Remote Port: Any Profiles: All Scope (Local IP Address): Any Scope (Remote IP Address): Any Edge Traversal: Block
edge traversal You must not globally block inbound SMB traffic to domain controllers or file servers. However, you can
restrict access to them from trusted IP ranges and devices to lower their attack surface. They should also be restricted
to Domain or Private firewall profiles and not allow Guest/Public traffic.

 

QUESTION 11
in an attempt to increase the security of your network, you Implement a solution that will help keep your
wireless network undiscoverable and accessible only to those that know It.
How do you accomplish this?
A. Delete the wireless network
B. Remove all passwords
C. Lock all users
D. Disable SSID broadcasting
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
When you are getting information about a web server, it is very important to know the HTTP Methods (GET, POST,
HEAD, PUT, DELETE, TRACE) that are available because there are two critical methods (PUT and DELETE). PUT can
upload a file to the server and DELETE can delete a file from the server. You can detect all these methods (GET,
POST, HEAD, DELETE, PUT, TRACE) using NMAP script engine. What Nmap script will help you with this task?
A. HTTP-methods
B. HTTP enum
C. HTTP-headers
D. HTTP-git
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 13
Suppose that you test an application for the SQL injection vulnerability. You know that the backend database
is based on Microsoft SQL Server. In the login/password form, you enter the following credentials:
Username: attack\\’ or 1?
Password: 123456
Based on the above credentials, which of the following SQL commands are you expecting to be executed by the server,
if there is indeed an SQL injection vulnerability?
A. select * from Users where UserName =\\’attack or 1=1 -and UserPassword = \\’123456″
B. select * from users wherefuserName = \\’attack\\’ or 1=1 –\\’and UserPassword = \\’123456\\’
C. select * from Users where UserName =\\’attack” or 1=1 -and UserPassword = \\’123456\\’
D. select * from users where UserName”\\’attack\\’or 1=1 – and UserPassword “\\’123456\\’
Correct Answer: D


Share part of the 312-50v11 exam pdf, 312-50v11 exam questions and answers, and 312-50v11 exam videos for free. Obtain the complete 312-50v11 exam dumps path.
For information about Lead4pass 312-50v11 Dumps (including PDF and VCE), please visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/312-50v11.html (429 Q&As)

ps.
Get free EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ap2P_piJ8AP8BkaxrqHnXqc1XjVbrYaN/

[2021.5] Get valid EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 exam questions and 312-50v11 pdf for free

Share EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 exam questions and answers from Lead4Pass latest updated 312-50v11 dumps free of charge. Get the latest uploaded 312-50v11 dumps pdf from google driver online. To get the full EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 dumps PDF or dumps VCE visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/312-50v11.html (Q&As: 429). all EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 exam questions have been updated, the answer has been corrected!
Make sure your exam questions are real and effective to help you pass your first exam!

Table Of Content:

  1. EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 Dumps Pdf
  2. EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 Dumps Youtube
  3. EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 Exam Questions
  4. EC-COUNCIL Discount Code 2021

[EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 Dumps pdf] Latest EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 Dumps PDF collected by Lead4pass Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/17-fQhaMT4pabFAeEFEFB3sEKYFQaMBnf/

[EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 Youtube] EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 exam questions and answers are shared free of charge from Youtube watching uploads from Lead4pass.

https://youtube.com/watch?v=jCDGxL0EtUk

Latest Update EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 Exam Questions and Answers Online Test

QUESTION 1
Due to a slowdown of normal network operations, the IT department decided to monitor internet traffic for all of the
employees. From a legal standpoint, what would be troublesome to take this kind of measure?
A. All of the employees would stop normal work activities
B. IT department would be telling employees who the boss is
C. Not informing the employees that they are going to be monitored could be an invasion of privacy.
D. The network could still experience traffic slow down.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 2
What is the way to decide how a packet will move from an untrusted outside host to a protected inside that is behind a
firewall, which permits the hacker to determine which ports are open and if the packets can pass through the packetfiltering of the firewall?
A. Session hijacking
B. Firewalking
C. Man-in-the middle attack
D. Network sniffing
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
You work for Acme Corporation as Sales Manager. The company has tight network security restrictions. You are trying
to steal data from the company\\’s Sales database (Sales.xls) and transfer them to your home computer. Your company
filters and monitors traffic that leaves from the internal network to the Internet. How will you achieve this without raising
suspicion?
A. Encrypt the Sales.xls using PGP and e-mail it to your personal gmail account
B. Package the Sales.xls using Trojan wrappers and telnet them back your home computer
C. You can conceal the Sales.xls database in another file like photo.jpg or other files and send it out in an innocent
looking email or file transfer using Steganography techniques
D. Change the extension of Sales.xls to sales.txt and upload them as attachment to your hotmail account
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 4
Larry, a security professional in an organization, has noticed some abnormalities In the user accounts on a web server.
To thwart evolving attacks, he decided to harden the security of the web server by adopting a countermeasures to
secure the accounts on the web server.
Which of the following countermeasures must Larry implement to secure the user accounts on the web server?
A. Enable unused default user accounts created during the installation of an OS
B. Enable all non-interactive accounts that should exist but do not require interactive login
C. Limit the administrator or toot-level access to the minimum number of users
D. Retain all unused modules and application extensions
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
To determine if a software program properly handles a wide range of invalid input, a form of automated testing can be
used to randomly generate invalid input in an attempt to crash the program.
What term is commonly used when referring to this type of testing?
A. Randomizing
B. Bounding
C. Mutating
D. Fuzzing
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
Let\\’s imagine three companies (A, B and C), all competing in a challenging global environment. Company
A and B are working together in developing a product that will generate a major competitive advantage for
them. Company A has a secure DNS server while company B has a DNS server vulnerable to spoofing.
With a spoofing attack on the DNS server of company B, company C gains access to outgoing e-mails
from company B.
How do you prevent DNS spoofing?
A. Install DNS logger and track vulnerable packets
B. Disable DNS timeouts
C. Install DNS Anti-spoofing
D. Disable DNS Zone Transfer
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 7
A newly joined employee. Janet, has been allocated an existing system used by a previous employee. Before issuing
the system to Janet, it was assessed by Martin, the administrator. Martin found that there were possibilities of
compromise through user directories, registries, and other system parameters. He also Identified vulnerabilities such as
native configuration tables, incorrect registry or file permissions, and software configuration errors. What is the type of
vulnerability assessment performed by Martin?
A. Credentialed assessment
B. Database assessment
C. Host-based assessment
D. Distributed assessment
Correct Answer: C
Explanation: The host-based vulnerability assessment (VA) resolution arose from the auditors\\’ got to periodically
review systems. Arising before the net becoming common, these tools typically take an “administrator\\’s eye” read of
the setting by evaluating all of the knowledge that an administrator has at his or her disposal. UsesHost VA tools verify
system configuration, user directories, file systems, registry settings, and all forms of other info on a number to gain
information about it. Then, it evaluates the chance of compromise. it should also live compliance to a predefined
company policy so as to satisfy an annual audit. With administrator access, the scans area unit less possible to disrupt
traditional operations since the computer code has the access it has to see into the complete configuration of the
system.
What it Measures Host VA tools will examine the native configuration tables and registries to spot not solely apparent
vulnerabilities, however additionally “dormant” vulnerabilities ?those weak or misconfigured systems and settings which
will be exploited when an initial entry into the setting. Host VA solutions will assess the safety settings of a user account
table; the access management lists related to sensitive files or data; and specific levels of trust applied to other systems.
The host VA resolution will a lot of accurately verify the extent of the danger by determinant however way any specific
exploit could also be ready to get.

 

QUESTION 8
What piece of hardware on a computer\\’s motherboard generates encryption keys and only releases a part of the key
so that decrypting a disk on a new piece of hardware is not possible?
A. CPU
B. GPU
C. UEFI
D. TPM
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 9
what firewall evasion scanning technique make use of a zombie system that has low network activity as well as its
fragment identification numbers?
A. Decoy scanning
B. Packet fragmentation scanning
C. Spoof source address scanning
D. Idle scanning
Correct Answer: D
The idle scan could be a communications protocol port scan technique that consists of causing spoofed packets to a pc
to seek out out what services square measure obtainable. this can be accomplished by impersonating another pc whose
network traffic is extremely slow or nonexistent (that is, not transmission or receiving information). this might be
associate idle pc, known as a “zombie”. This action are often done through common code network utilities like nmap
and hping. The attack involves causing solid packets to a particular machine target in an attempt to seek out distinct
characteristics of another zombie machine. The attack is refined as a result of there\\’s no interaction between the
offender pc and also the target: the offender interacts solely with the “zombie” pc. This exploit functions with 2 functions,
as a port scanner and a clerk of sure informatics relationships between machines. The target system interacts with the
“zombie” pc and distinction in behavior are often discovered mistreatment totally different|completely different “zombies”
with proof of various privileges granted by the target to different computers. The overall intention behind the idle scan is
to “check the port standing whereas remaining utterly invisible to the targeted host.” The first step in execution associate
idle scan is to seek out associate applicable zombie. It must assign informatics ID packets incrementally on a worldwide
(rather than per-host it communicates with) basis. It ought to be idle (hence the scan name), as extraneous traffic can
raise its informatics ID sequence, confusing the scan logic. The lower the latency between the offender and also the
zombie, and between the zombie and also the target, the quicker the scan can proceed. Note that once a port is open,
IPIDs increment by a pair of. Following is that the sequence: offender to focus on -> SYN, target to zombie ->SYN/ACK,
Zombie to focus on -> RST (IPID increment by 1) currently offender tries to probe zombie for result. offender to Zombie
->SYN/ACK, Zombie to offender -> RST (IPID increment by 1) So, during this method IPID increments by a pair of
finally. When associate idle scan is tried, tools (for example nmap) tests the projected zombie and reports any issues
with it. If one does not work, attempt another. Enough net hosts square measure vulnerable that zombie candidates are
not exhausting to seek out. a standard approach is to easily execute a ping sweep of some network. selecting a network
close to your supply address, or close to the target, produces higher results. you\\’ll be able to attempt associate idle
scan mistreatment every obtainable host from the ping sweep results till you discover one that works. As usual, it\\’s
best to raise permission before mistreatment someone\\’s machines for surprising functions like idle scanning. Simple
network devices typically create nice zombies as a result of {they square measure|they\\’re} normally each underused
(idle) and designed with straightforward network stacks that are susceptible to informatics ID traffic detection. While
distinguishing an acceptable zombie takes some initial work, you\\’ll be able to keep re-using the nice ones. as an
alternative, there are some analysis on utilizing unplanned public internet services as zombie hosts to perform similar
idle scans. leverage the approach a number of these services perform departing connections upon user submissions
will function some quite poor\\’s man idle scanning.

 

QUESTION 10
Which of the following incident handling process phases is responsible for defining rules, collaborating human
workforce, creating a back-up plan, and testing the plans for an organization?
A. Preparation phase
B. Containment phase
C. Identification phase
D. Recovery phase
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
Why containers are less secure that virtual machines?
A. Host OS on containers has a larger surface attack.
B. Containers may full fill disk space of the host.
C. A compromise container may cause a CPU starvation of the host.
D. Containers are attached to the same virtual network.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12
Sam, a professional hacker. targeted an organization with intention of compromising AWS IAM credentials. He
attempted to lure one of the employees of the organization by initiating fake calls while posing as a legitimate employee.
Moreover, he sent phishing emails to steal the AWS 1AM credentials and further compromise the employee\\’s account.
What is the technique used by Sam to compromise the AWS IAM credentials?
A. Social engineering
B. insider threat
C. Password reuse
D. Reverse engineering
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 13
In the field of cryptanalysis, what is meant by a “rubber-hose” attack?
A. Forcing the targeted keystream through a hardware-accelerated device such as an ASIC.
B. A backdoor placed into a cryptographic algorithm by its creator.
C. Extraction of cryptographic secrets through coercion or torture.
D. Attempting to decrypt ciphertext by making logical assumptions about the contents of the original plaintext.
Correct Answer: C

Lead4Pass EC-COUNCIL Discount Code 2021

The latest EC-COUNCIL exam discount code for 2021. lead4pass is valid throughout the year.
Select the purchased test questions and enter the discount code in the “Promotion Code:” input box to enjoy a 15% discount!

EC-COUNCIL discount code

For the full EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 exam dumps from Lead4pass 312-50v11 Dumps pdf or Dumps VCE visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/312-50v11.html (Q&As: 429 dumps)

ps.
Get free EC-COUNCIL 312-50v11 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/17-fQhaMT4pabFAeEFEFB3sEKYFQaMBnf/

[2021.3] Get the latest ECCouncil 312-50V11 exam practice questions and free Pdf dumps from Lead4Pass

Share ECCouncil 312-50V11 exam practice questions and answers from Lead4Pass latest updated 312-50V11 dumps free of charge. Get the latest uploaded 312-50V11 dumps pdf from google driver online. To get the full ECCouncil 312-50V11 dumps PDF or dumps VCE visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/312-50v11.html (Q&As: 373). all ECCouncil 312-50V11 exam questions have been updated, the answer has been corrected!
Make sure your exam questions are real and effective to help you pass your first exam!

[ECCouncil 312-50V11 Dumps pdf] Latest ECCouncil 312-50V11 Dumps PDF collected by Lead4pass Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qpSn4H2LdsN-NioFOR0Ln59YfJ2_FQGY/

Latest Update ECCouncil 312-50V11 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Test

QUESTION 1
Which of the following tools is used to analyze the files produced by several packet-capture programs such as tcpdump,
WinDump, Wireshark, and EtherPeek?
A. tcptrace
B. Nessus
C. OpenVAS
D. tcptraceroute
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
A technician is resolving an issue where a computer is unable to connect to the Internet using a wireless access point.
The computer is able to transfer files locally to other machines, but cannot successfully reach the Internet. When the
technician examines the IP address and default gateway they are both on the 192.168.1.0/24. Which of the following
has occurred?
A. The computer is not using a private IP address.
B. The gateway is not routing to a public IP address.
C. The gateway and the computer are not on the same network.
D. The computer is using an invalid IP address.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 3
What is not a PCI compliance recommendation?
A. Use a firewall between the public network and the payment card data.
B. Use encryption to protect all transmission of card holder data over any public network.
C. Rotate employees handling credit card transactions on a yearly basis to different departments.
D. Limit access to card holder data to as few individuals as possible.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 4
Although FTP traffic is not encrypted by default, which layer 3 protocol would allow for end-to-end encryption of the
connection?
A. SFTP
B. Ipsec
C. SSL
D. FTPS
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
Which method of password cracking takes the most time and effort?
A. Dictionary attack
B. Shoulder surfing
C. Rainbow tables
D. Brute force
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
Which of the following tools is used to detect wireless LANs using the 802.11a/b/g/n WLAN standards on a linux
platform?
A. Kismet
B. Abel
C. Netstumbler
D. Nessus
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
Which of the following is the structure designed to verify and authenticate the identity of individuals within the enterprise
taking part in a data exchange?
A. SOA
B. biometrics
C. single sign on
D. PKI
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 8
The collection of potentially actionable, overt, and publicly available information is known as
A. Open-source intelligence
B. Real intelligence
C. Social intelligence
D. Human intelligence
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 9
You need to deploy a new web-based software package for your organization. The package requires three separate
servers and needs to be available on the Internet. What is the recommended architecture in terms of server placement?
A. All three servers need to be placed internally
B. A web server facing the Internet, an application server on the internal network, a database server on the internal
network
C. A web server and the database server facing the Internet, an application server on the internal network
D. All three servers need to face the Internet so that they can communicate between themselves
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
A regional bank hires your company to perform a security assessment on their network after a recent data breach. The
attacker was able to steal financial data from the bank by compromising only a single server.
Based on this information, what should be one of your key recommendations to the bank?
A. Place a front-end web server in a demilitarized zone that only handles external web traffic
B. Require all employees to change their anti-virus program with a new one
C. Move the financial data to another server on the same IP subnet
D. Issue new certificates to the web servers from the root certificate authority
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 11
To determine if a software program properly handles a wide range of invalid input, a form of automated testing can be
used to randomly generate invalid input in an attempt to crash the program.
What term is commonly used when referring to this type of testing?
A. Randomizing
B. Bounding
C. Mutating
D. Fuzzing
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
Which of the following is the best countermeasure to encrypting ransomwares?
A. Use multiple antivirus softwares
B. Pay a ransom
C. Keep some generation of off-line backup
D. Analyze the ransomware to get decryption key of encrypted data
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
While performing online banking using a Web browser, a user receives an email that contains a link to an interesting
Web site. When the user clicks on the link, another Web browser session starts and displays a video of cats playing a
piano. The next business day, the user receives what looks like an email from his bank, indicating that his bank account
has been accessed from a foreign country. The email asks the user to call his bank and verify the authorization of a
funds transfer that took place. What Web browser-based security vulnerability was exploited to compromise the user?
A. Clickjacking
B. Cross-Site Scripting
C. Cross-Site Request Forgery
D. Web form input validation
Correct Answer: C


For the full ECCouncil 312-50V11 exam dumps from Lead4pass 312-50V11 Dumps pdf or Dumps VCE visit: https://www.lead4pass.com/312-50v11.html (Q&As: 373 dumps)

ps.
Get free ECCouncil 312-50V11 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qpSn4H2LdsN-NioFOR0Ln59YfJ2_FQGY/